Logo-En

Saadiyat Island

Tourism & Vacation
4.3Reviews

Based on 11 building reviews

What you need to know about Saadiyat Island

Saadiyat Island is one of Abu Dhabi’s most prestigious residential destinations, offering a unique blend of culture, luxury, and natural beauty. Known for its white-sand beaches and turquoise waters, the island feels like a resort retreat, yet it is just minutes from the city center.


It’s also the cultural heart of the capital, home to landmarks like Louvre Abu Dhabi, Manarat Al Saadiyat, Zayed National Museum, and the Natural History Museum Abu Dhabi.


Residential options on the island are varied and high-end, ranging from modern apartments to spacious villas and townhouses. Many properties offer views of the Arabian Gulf or the Saadiyat Beach Golf Club, along with access to premium amenities and beachfront living.

Key Facts

  • Home to public and private beaches
  • Home to museums like Louvre Abu Dhabi and Manarat Al Saadiyat
  • Luxury resorts and beachfront living with a resort-like atmosphere
  • Cultural events, exhibitions, and art installations throughout the year
  • Home to New York University Abu Dhabi (NYUAD)
  • Close to downtown Abu Dhabi, with easy road access
  • High-end residential options including villas, apartments, and townhouses

Saadiyat Island market insights

Saadiyat Island market overview

Prices of properties for sale in Saadiyat Island range from AED 860K to AED 155M, with a median of AED 5.17M. A total of 1,496 listings are available. 903 properties have been listed for sale in Saadiyat Island over the past 30 days. Across all listings, 31% are verified and 87% are listed by SuperAgents.

Median price
5.2M
Price range
860K - 155M

Interested to buy in Saadiyat Island?
Explore properties

Properties available
1,496
Added in last 30 days
903
Verified properties
31%
Listed by superagent
87%
  • Jemile Gurbansahedova
    Jemile Gurbansahedova
    METROPOLITAN CAPITAL REAL ESTATE - SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP L.L.C.
    1,350,000 AED

    Studio w/ Balcony | Premium Living | Freehold

    studio

    1

    386 sqft

    Apartment

    Manarat Living, Saadiyat Cultural District, Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi

  • Morad Zein Alabidin
    Morad Zein Alabidin
    MAZ REAL ESTATE SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP LLC
    10,900,000 AED

    Single row |Premium Finishing | warm |Family Home

    5

    7

    5,789 sqft

    Villa

    Saadiyat Lagoons, Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi

  • Amiran Kadiev
    Amiran Kadiev
    Megapolis Real Estate- AUH
    2,000,000 AED

    Great Community | Prime Location | Bright 1 BHK

    1

    1

    664 sqft

    Apartment

    Saadiyat Beach Residences, Saadiyat Beach, Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi

What Residents say about Saadiyat Island

Mamsha Al Saadiyat

4.7
Anonymous

It so beautiful and friendly community

Saadiyat Beach Residences

5
A P.

Very quite, green and family friendly!

Saadiyat Beach Residences

2.7
Dan O.

There’s a good chance your apartment will constantly smell of cigarettes from other units.

Gulf Paradise

4.3
Anonymous

Great property, facilities , guest parking and views! The only thing that is not pleasant is the construction site next to it where it gets noisy.

St. Regis

4.2
Anonymous

The rooms at the St. Regis are spacious, beautifully appointed, and offer stunning views of the Arabian Gulf. The attention to detail in the room's design and amenities is exceptional, ensuring a comfortable and memorable stay. One of the standout features of this property is its impeccable service. The staff at the St. Regis Abu Dhabi goes above and beyond to make your stay truly exceptional. Whether it's arranging for a private dinner on the terrace, providing personalized recommendations for exploring the city, or simply greeting you with a warm smile, the level of service is unparalleled. Dining options are diverse and of the highest quality. The hotel's restaurants offer a culinary journey that ranges from contemporary Mediterranean cuisine to classic steakhouse fare. Each meal is a gastronomic delight. The St. Regis Abu Dhabi also boasts a beautiful beachfront location and a stunning pool area that allows guests to unwind and soak in the sun in style. The Remède Spa offers a range of indulgent treatments, perfect for relaxation and rejuvenation.

St. Regis

3.7
Norlyn

The most amazing place ever, i was struggling in dealing maintenance from my previous apartment but here in st regis it is covered. Pet friendly, 24/7 maintenance and security. The best place ever.

2

Buildings Score Breakdown in Saadiyat Island

How do residents score buildings in the following categories?

4.3
Connectivity & Traffic
3.5
Peace & Quiet
3.9
Parks nearby
5
Family friendly
4.5
Maintenance
4.5
Parking area
4.5
Amenities
4.3

People also search for these areas

Property types in Saadiyat Island

Saadiyat Island offers a premium selection of residential and commercial properties, combining luxury living with cultural and natural surroundings. The community is known for its low-rise buildings, beachfront villas, and exclusive townhouses, many with views of the Arabian Gulf, golf course, or lush landscaped areas. Homes are spacious, modern, and built to high standards, with access to private pools, gyms, beach clubs, and retail centers.


The island also features a growing number of commercial properties, primarily within the hospitality and retail sectors. Boutique storefronts, galleries, and dining venues are integrated into residential and resort zones, enhancing the island’s vibrant yet relaxed atmosphere.


Both rental and freehold options are available, attracting families, professionals, and investors seeking high-end living in a peaceful beachfront setting just minutes from downtown Abu Dhabi.

Apartments on Saadiyat Island are located in communities like Saadiyat Beach Residences and Mamsha Al Saadiyat. Units range from one- to four-bedroom layouts, with open-plan interiors, high-quality finishes, and access to pools, gyms, and private beach areas. Penthouses offer large layouts, premium fittings, and uninterrupted views of the sea or cultural landmarks.


Explore:

Townhouses and villas are available in communities such as Saadiyat Beach, Saadiyat Reserve, and Jawaher. These homes feature spacious layouts, private gardens, shaded terraces, and, in many cases, private pools. Many are situated along landscaped boulevards or directly on the beach, offering privacy and direct access to the natural surroundings.


Explore:

Commercial properties on Saadiyat Island are primarily found within hospitality, retail, and cultural zones. These include gallery spaces, boutique shops, F&B outlets, and offices, particularly around Mamsha Al Saadiyat and Saadiyat Cultural District. Explore the commercial properties for rent in Saadiyat Island.

Frequently asked questions

Saadiyat Island is located in Abu Dhabi, overlooking the Arabian Gulf and connected to the city center by bridges. Its eastern side links to Al Jubail Island, and it’s just minutes from downtown Abu Dhabi and the international airport.
The island offers studios, apartments, villas, townhouses, penthouses, and duplexes, with sizes ranging from compact studios to expansive family villas. Popular communities include Mamsha Al Saadiyat, Saadiyat Beach Villas, and Jawaher Saadiyat.
Saadiyat Island is 14 minutes from Zayed Port, 18 minutes from Abu Dhabi Mall, 18 minutes from Ferrari World, and about 26 minutes from Abu Dhabi International Airport and downtown Abu Dhabi.
Residents can use buses, taxis, and ride-hailing apps like Uber and Careem. Bus stops are located at Park Hyatt Abu Dhabi and St. Regis, connecting the island to the rest of the city.
Saadiyat Island offers schools, nurseries, supermarkets, health clinics, hotels, beaches, restaurants, mosques, and cafes, ensuring a comfortable and convenient lifestyle.
Top hotels include The St. Regis Saadiyat Island Resort, Saadiyat Rotana Resort & Villas, Rixos Premium Saadiyat Island, Park Hyatt Abu Dhabi Hotel and Villas, and Jumeirah at Saadiyat Island Resort.
Cranleigh Abu Dhabi (British curriculum, Outstanding rating), Redwood Montessori Nursery, and Bright Beginnings Nursery are among the top educational institutions on the island.
Waitrose, Lulu Express, and Spinneys are the main supermarkets, offering a wide range of groceries and essentials.
Popular dining spots include Olea, Larte, Safina, Escape from New York Pizzeria, Dusk, Blacksmith Coffee, Circle Cafe, Little Mexico, and Cabana 9, serving a variety of international cuisines.
Residents and visitors can explore the Louvre Abu Dhabi, relax at Saadiyat Public Beach, play golf, attend art fairs at Manarat Al Saadiyat, enjoy yoga classes, and dine at world-class restaurants. The island also hosts cultural events and festivals throughout the year.